::[ kampungkai ]::

Thursday, November 10

Cameron Highlands Fun 5

At last manage to get the pics of my Cameron Highlands trip during the Deepa-Raya holidays. May the pics explain my words... Enjoy!

Thursday, 27th October 2005. The 5 of us left Nilai and headed for Cameron Highlands right after class. Wuuhooo!!!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Land Cruiser II 2400cc (Thanx to Joanne's Dad for lending us his precious 4WD)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Crews of Land Cruiser II 2400cc
1st row: Albert, Joanne
2nd row: C.S, Eric
3rd row: Me (as in 'me', but my name is not 'me')

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
playing guitar singing songs during the 4 hours journey

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Biggest guy forced to the tiny back seat Q@#$(^&#!!!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Reached at 6pm. Star Regency Room 212. Super Big Room. 2x double bed and 2x single bed and 2x balcony AND BREAKFAST FOR 5 for only RM109!!! hahaha cheap huh? We actually sweet talked with the receptionist, praising her high&low, telling her we come from all over Malaysia, to get this room which was supposed to be RM190. WAHAHAHA! i think because we(the 4 guys) are too handsome, she got electrocuted! :P

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
The room where u can play badminton in.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Foursome... Cough cough!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Brinchang town restaurant. How can u not have steamboat at such cold place? The soup is so sweet because they throw in tonnes of fresh vege. No matter how hot or how spicy it is, no sweat. For only Rm12/pax, u'll have a mouth-watering dinner. Lovely!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
We call this: Super Metal Guan Yin Tea

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Joanne, what's with that face? hahaha!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Ouch! Burn my fingers while holding the HOT tea cup (well, thinking it was cameron highlands) Just for your info, if you burn your fingers, quickly pinch your ear loops. It feels so comfortable and the pain will just soothe off. Try it!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Cheers! Bought 3 big bottles of 'ang mo tea'. Played cards, chit chat, eat kacang, twisties, cheezels, rota... while enjoying the natural air-conditioning. Had a nice sleep after that...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Day 2. Checked out because the room is expensive on weekends. Drove down to Tanah Rata and started walking around town with map. Trying to look for cheap lodging. Ended up in Hillview Inn - RM92 with 1 double bed + 1 single bed. Very nice place, sort of house turn into inn type. have to take off shoes when going upstairs, sharing a common toilet, feel so at home.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
U definitely won't miss this school when u r in Cameron. Convent Cameron Highlands. It was just after school when we visited it. Most of the kids were wearing a sweater, and they all have rosy cheeks! it feels so overseas where u gotta wear few layers of clothing just to go to school, syok rite? Imagine having P.E without dripping sweat and stinking the whole classroom.

Next destination... the all famous 'Ye Old Smokehouse'

Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
Very british like house. Will stay there 1 day when i can afford it. It seems expensive.

Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
Very classic, antique menu. Turn the page carefully, u dunwanna rip it off. After being so careful, the numbers printed on the menu makes u wanna rip the book off! See this pic of the table with cups and saucers? All in came to RM77! It was only tea time snack! 1 scone RM6, Milo RM8, and see the apple pie at the bottom of the pic? That cost Rm20. (swallows saliva) Maybe cos i'm still not earning money, that's y i feel that it's so expensive. However, it tasted good. Everything was fresh and right out from the oven.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
The red stainless steel British phone booth. Dun even try to move it, cos it will crush u like a pizza.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Eric was sentensed to death for being handsome. However, his head couldn't fit the hole, so he was released for that.


Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
Yummy! it's not strawberry, but Chocberry... hahaha!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Dun they look adorable?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Doesn't he look like a monkey? or is it a donkey? haha!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Puncak Brinchang Corner 6666 Dari Paras Laut. Did u know that this is the highest road in Malaysia??? which means our LandCruiser II was the highest car in Malaysia on that day hahaha why am i feeling so proud, it's just a car.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
At 6am with a temperature of 15 degrees centigrae and wind speed of 40km/h, 4 nut heads stripped half-naked and posed as body builders. Priceless pic. (btw, how come the photographer didn't join us?)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
While trying to strip naked, the Police arrived and we were busted. Police yelled "both hands on head! open up the legs! and stand facing the fence!" i nearly peed in the cold.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
After Joanne bailed Albert out, they hugged. That bastard, he left us behind cold bars for the next 24 hours!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Then Albert hugged me.... (uek uek uek vomit)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Finally, the sun came out and heat me up. Dun u think i'm as red as the sun? *wink wink.. U see the telecommunication towers on the background? That's where telekom or maxis or celcom or digi place their tower for transmission. And for sure, at that point, we had full coverage. For my hp, i could see the covorage indicator overshooting out from my screen, cos the reception is too great haha! crap...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
The stairs leading up to the tower, it's very steep - 50 degrees?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
They are attending a funeral, while I'm celebrating CNY - red!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
It's fun putting 1 leg on Pahang, and the other leg on Perak. What do u call it? Perakhang? hahahha

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Of course, how could i forget the driver and the navigator?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Award-winning post card

Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
On our way down to Tapah, we stopped at BOH Tea's factory and tea shop for cuppa tea. Sip sip.. oooo, ada ohhmmm! U can also see the man cutting the young tea leaves and gather it at a station where they are packed into gunny sacks and transfered to the processing factory using the tractor.

Hope u enjoyed the pics. It was a real fun trip. In fact, we thought of making it an annual trip hahaha! some people say Cameron Highlands is boring, well that depends on how you enjoy your trip. If u hav a bunch of nut heads like the 5 of us, it'll definitely be an unforgettable trip that will be full of surprises!

20 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home